Privacy Policy

Last updated March 2024.

Clenton's Transport is committed to safeguarding personal information and managing the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer, in line with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) [5].

This Policy sets out how Clenton's Transport Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”) treats the privacy of employees, contractors, customers, suppliers, and others with whom we interact (“you”,”your”).

We respect the privacy rights of individuals and are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Australian privacy laws.

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning it has in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) [5] and includes information (including opinions) about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, photographs, credit card information, and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes “sensitive information” as defined under the Privacy Act [5].

Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a provider of goods and services.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us but may, with your consent, include information given to us by other parties. When collecting this information, we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

The personal information may include your name, address, and contact details, and may also include other personal information about individuals we collect while conducting our business.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you provide us. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, alteration, or disclosure.

Personal information we collect may be stored both digitally and physically. Safety and security aids protect all our digital storage, and we will take all necessary measures to ensure the security of physical
information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We respect your privacy – any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods and services.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and will not disclose information about you unless

    • The disclosure is required or authorised by law,
    • You have consented to our disclosing the information about you,
    • The disclosure if for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

Quality of Information Collected

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use, or disclose is accurate, complete, and current.

Disposal of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information we no longer require carrying out our business as suppliers of goods and services.

Transborder Data Flows

In the ordinary course of our business, we do not normally transfer personal information outside of the Commonwealth of Australia. Should the need arise, we will only do so under the strict requirements set out in Australian Privacy Policy 8.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information if you consent or other requirements under the Privacy Act have been met.

Further Information

You have a right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

The Privacy Officer
Clenton's Transport
50 Barrow Rd,
Spring Farm,
NSW 2570

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it. We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action within a reasonable time.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify, alter, or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer to request the current version of this policy.

Site Protection

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.